Privacy Policy

The Atlantic School of English and Active Leisure are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of your personal data submitted to us through our website. This Privacy Statement is intended to help you to understand our policies with regard to the protection of your personal data in connection with this website pursuant to the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2003. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.

Collection and processing of personal data

The Atlantic School of English and Active Leisure will only collect your personal data when you use our site’s course booking forms, contact form or contact us by email. Personal data we collect from you will never be disclosed to third parties save as follows.  Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are used to track a visitor’s route through our site and enable the Atlantic School of English and Active Leisure to garner statistical information (like bandwidth, browser use and visitor numbers) about our site for future development. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Access to our web site is generally unrestricted, and you may browse it anonymously.

Collection and processing of technical information

IP addresses of all visitors are only used to track how the site is used by system administrators and for demographic purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The Atlantic School of English and Active Leisure will make no attempt to identify individual visitors to our website or to associate technical details with any individual.

Rights of Access and Rectification or Erasure of Personal Data

You are entitled to be supplied with a copy of any personal data relating to you on making a request in writing to the Atlantic School of English and Active Leisure at .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)  subject to:

  • the exceptions set out in the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2003
  • you providing proof to the satisfaction of the Atlantic School of English and Active Leisure that you are the data subject concerned
  • supplying whatever information is reasonably required to locate the personal data you have requested (e.g., any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via our website).

In the event that the Atlantic School of English and Active Leisure holds the requested personal data relating to you, you will be supplied with such data within forty (40) days from the date of receipt of your request for information, subject to the requirements set out in the preceding paragraph.

You are entitled to have your personal data corrected where it is inaccurate, or erased, subject to:

  • the exceptions set out in the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2003
  • to you providing proof to the satisfaction of the Atlantic School of English and Active Leisure. that you are the data subject concerned
  • supplying whatever information is reasonably required to locate the personal data you have requested (e.g., any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via our website).

The Atlantic School of English and Active Leisure will correct or erase, as the case may be, the relevant personal data within forty (40) days from the date of receipt of your request to do so, subject to the requirements set out in the preceding paragraph.

Security

The Atlantic School of English and Active Leisure takes it security responsibility seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness, and reviews these measures regularly. The Atlantic School of English and Active Leisure will take appropriate security measures to guard against unauthorised access to your personal data or against their alteration, disclosure or destruction.

Questions

Questions regarding this policy may be sent to:.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

ACELS Trinity College London NQAI Marketing English In Ireland Education In Ireland